The SM57

Some thoughts I postered at TOMB:

For me, a Picasso drawing in pencil can be as interesting as a Picasso painting in oil – somethings he did, pencil was perfect.

A ’57 is not like a cheap guitar with bad action and intonation and scratchy pots and intermittent connections – it’s like a Melody Maker, simple, limited and functional.

A ’57 is not like a clock radio speaker what is barely suited for hearing the weather – it’s like a Auratone.

A ’57 is not even like a hotdog for dinner – it’s like a decent Italian sausage.

OK, I’m done. Twisted Evil

More mic babble

Asked re a new mic either as a 1st vocal condensor or as similar to a SM57, I posted at TOMB:

The AKG C414 UL B is said to be a good mic, but at $700 it may be more than you need to spend – BTW, ” To be 300 under a quoted price, after being discontinued seems rare” – hmm, not so much, mebbe.

If you really want a decent condensor for vocals, there are tons available at US$300 and even well under that price; I usually reco the AT4040 or the KSM27 for nuetralish, or even a CAD GLX3000. For an “older” type sound, I think something like an M-Audio Luna or Solaris, or the tube Sputnik. There are many tube mic’s, of course, but I’ve been very happy with the MXL M69ME that you can find used; I usually reco that as the easiest to find, most flexible inexpensive tube mic that “sounds tube-ish”, and I reco that means it could fit yer requirement for “old tone”.

Dynamics – again, there are many. Usual reco’s include the Sennheiser MD 421 (orig. or II) or really, just about any Senn MD mic; the 500 series handhelds I’ve used are all cool. The EV RE20 (I like the transformerless 320) or somewhat similar to what you already have but generally considered superior, the Shure SM7b.

I have never met an EV mic, other than broken ones, that I don’t like, and some of the handheld N/D’s sound great on vocals, even the 267, and all of the RE’s I have used have been very cool and kinda “old tone”.

I have only really used the Audix OM2, but like that, as well as the AKG D5. Those and the above EV’s are not totally dis-similar to the 57.

Also, XXX mentions the CAD M179 condensor and it is very nice and very flexible, and I have even seen it compared to the 414; it’s a great mic not even considering it’s awesome price. There is a cardoid-only version called the 177 that might be cheaper, yet. Altho’ I would mebbe feel weird calling any mic, “cute”… Twisted Evil

Re compressors

I poste at TOMB:

The slutz seem to prefer the WA, for what it’s worth.

I bought a 1176 Gyraf clone offa someone here – it’s awesome, tho’ ya gotta build one, at about the same cost as the Warm.

The Purple is quite a bit more $.

Not at all the same, but somewhat similar in being colored (tube make-up stage), is the VLA2. I like it sometimes, but find it noisy sometimes …

I also like the RNLA. I like it a lot on vox, and guitars, especially.

Simple compressor-color wise, a dbx 160 or 166 can be great, typically on bass and vox for me, altho’ the 166 can be excellent on stereo stuff like keys and acoustic guitar.

A DOD 866 is very similar, somehow related to the dbx 166, but a lot cheaper.

I really like Meek stuff, also, and the MC2 and C2 are tons of fun and I use ’em on everything.

You don’t ever hear about the Symetric 522, but now that I have one, you just did. Cool I especially like it on electric guitar.

All of the above except the Gyraf are under US$300 used, some closer to US$200, and all capable of effective compression as well as some cool coloration.

Vlayman w/ Grankspoine: “A Certain Age”

Certain Age
c. ’14 Vlayman; derranged by Grankspoine

Standin’ at the crossroads of love
I’m either gonna love ya baby, or we’re just gonna fuck
You can’t say, any more than I, how it’s gonna go
And I won’t lie, at least not that you’ll ever know

This is how it is when yer just tryna make the grade
This is how it is when yer a certain age

Liein’ in the mainstreet of life
Never really tryin’ through the pain to get it right
Truth don’t make no difference to what or where
All that really mattters is that you got there

This is how it is when yer just tryna make the grade
This is how it is when yer a certain age

Sittin’ on the very edge of your bed
Thoughts are spining up and down in my head
Eyes are crossed and lies are crossed it’s true
All I gotta say it don’t pay to matter to you

This is how it is when yer just tryna make the grade
This is how it is when yer a certain age
This is how it is when yer just tryna make the grade
This is how it is when ya get to a certain age

Drums: nettage
Bass: P-Marlboro-DR-KX1-UA710.75tube
P-Marlboro-Brick-dbx16XT
Voc: SPtb1-RNC-RNLA
Gtrs, keys, horns: Grankspoine

Re small amps, again

Just posting about ’em at TOMB, probably repeating myself:

I have a Pro, Jr. and really like it, use it for practices and recording.

Same with a Electar 10, what compliments the Pro, Jr. for recording, sounding a little different.

I’ve been looking for a Terror used, but they are more’n I wanna pay.

I have a 1960 Rickie M8E that’s awesome, Neil Young “Down By The River”/Keef “Brown Sugar”, Page “Custard Pie” tones … never leaves the house.

S/S I really like the little Vox Pathfinder and the Tech 21 Trademark 10- they record very well.

I also have a Peavey Audition with their “transtube” that is usable, especially for the high-gain sounds.

I have a couple others that are 1-trick ponies (Kustom, Mini Mouse, Harmony) as well as some of the little 1 w. S/S things like the Zues and the tweed Epi, a First act …

I have a Marlboro 25 w. 12″ bass amp, also. records aiight, especially when combined with a DI.
_________________
vlayman; THD; blog; TFP

 

 

The Sludge Monster Martini

The Sludge Monster Martini

“The pulp tends to settle at the bottom if you let it sit for too long.”

New The Hungry Drunx album: *I Been Uptown*

<— click

vlayman; THD; blog; TFP

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.