Vlayman: “Groovin’ (Get to)”

Groovin’ (Get to)
c. ’16 Vlayman

Lookin’ at you, lookin’ at me
I’m feelin’ groovy
Lookin’ at you, what doya see?
Other than me feelin’ groovy

Oh, yeah

Ya see me standin’ in the corner
that oughta warn ya
Take a look and see
Ya see me standin’ in the corner
that oughta warn ya
I’m feelin’ groovy, me

Oh, yeah
I’m feelin’ groovy

If you see me walkin’ cross the room
Well, I might leave soon
So get closer to me
If you see me walkin’ cross the room
And you ain’t want me to leave too soon
C’mon over and get groovy

Oh, yeah
I’m feelin’ groovy
Oh, yeah
I wanna get movin’

This ain’t the rap part
This here’s the clap part
Clap for you and me
This ain’t the rap part
This here’s the clap part
Time to get groovy

If you see me walkin’ out the door
You know I cain’t take no more
Of bein’ so lonely
If you see me walkin’ out the door
If you see I won’t come back no more
So stop me and get groovy

Oh, yeah
I’m feelin’ groovy
Oh, yeah
I wanna get movin’
Oh, yeah
I’m feelin’ groovy
I wanna get to groovin’
Oh, yeah

Drums: nettage
Bass: HnrJazz-VC3Q
Vox: ADKb6-Eureka
Gtrs: Tele(Wah-MXRcmp-BarbedD)HRDX-AKGd310
_________________
bandcamp; vlayman;
THD; blog.
I mix with olive juice.

Vlayman wif Grankspoine: “Lover …”

 

Joined: 13 May 2003
Posts: 7483
Location: Chi

PostPosted: Sun 31.01.16, 10:51 am    Post subject: Re: Vlayman (latest) Reply with quote Edit/Delete this post Delete this post Report Post

Vote here.

Lover, You Don’t Know
c. ’15 Vlayman derranged by Grankspoine

When I get up in the mornin’ the sun goes down
I try to play it straight but everything goes round and round and round

When I get out in the evening everything’s always closing down
I try for Friday night and I got Sunday comin’ round

Lover you don’t know how I miss you
You don’t know how I miss you
Lover you don’t know how I miss you
You don’t know

Gotta broken heart from you but that wasn’t unexpected, no
Dejected and rejected by you I’m together
but totally uncollected, oh

Lover you don’t know how I miss you
Lover I wanna kiss you (again, sometime soon)
Lover you don’t know how I miss you
How I miss you

When I look ahead for my life
I don’t see anything new, no
I only see the chase and the race as I’m tryna get back to catch up with you, oh

Lover you don’t know how I miss you
Lover I wanna kiss you (again)
Lover you don’t know how I miss you
How I miss you

Drums: nettage
Bass: HnrFL-Brick-dbx160XT_VC3Q
Vox: SM7b-PM100(pad)-1176
Gtrs & keys: Grankspoine
_________________
bandcamp; vlayman;
THD; blog.
I mix with olive juice.

Vlayman: “Dancin'”

Dancin’
c. ’16 Vlayman

Oh, I see how it’s gonna be
If you spend more time with me
And all my lovin’ comes for free
Awe, and I see how it’s gonna go
I can see it all you know
I see my lovin’ grow

Oh, you hear me cryin’ out
You hear me cryin’ all the time now
You know what that’s about
Awe, you know my lovin’ stance
we gotta take this chance
Because it’s time to dance

Oh, I see how it’s gonna be
If you spend more time with me
And all my lovin’ comes for free

Dancin’ all the way to hell

Awe, and I see how it’s gonna go
I can see it all you know
I see my lovin’ grow
Oh, you hear me cryin’ out
You hear me cryin’ all the time now
You know what that’s about

Dancin’ all the way to hell

Awe, you know my lovin’ stance
we gotta take this chance
Because it’s time to dance

Dancin’ all the way to hell
Dancin’ all the way to hell

Drums: BI
Bass: Jaco-Brick-1176(pad)_VC3Q(pad)
RthmGtrs: Tele-AmpegVT60-AKGd310-VTB1(pa)_MXL860-VC1Q(pad)
LdGtrs: LP-Marshall-Superlux-ISA1(pad)
Vox: KSM27-VC1Q

I mixt wif:


_________________
bandcamp; vlayman;
THD; blog.
I mix with olive juice.

Vlayman: “Number (I Got Yer) “

Number (I Got Yer)
c. ’16 Vlayman

Cross-tie walker
Midnight stalker
Somebody oughta getta
line on you
Backroads rambler
Head-on chasin’ gambler
I think I’m gonna hold onto yer
IOU

Oh yeah
I got yer number
Yer gonna end up humbler
e

Oh yeah
I got yer number
Yer gonna end up humbler

Broke-dick dog
Tryna steal yer next high hog
Meetin’ and eatin’ where
you can get in free
Mangy cat thinkin’ like
a billy-goat’s whre yer at
and you can’t stop talkin’ trash
Don’t just wannna let us be

Oh yeah
I got yer number
Yer gonna end up humbler
Oh yeah
I got yer number
Yer gonna end up humbler

Long in the tooth and
short with the truth
One hand in yer pocket and ya cocked it
like a rocket
But we know what yer about
What you was and have become
We ain’t as numb as
You is dumb

Backwoods preacher and
illiterate teacher
No account leach and a
womanizing peach you are
Gonna push it
I’m gonna look you straight in the eye
Push until you cry
laugh when you die

Drums: nettage
Bass: Dean A/Efl-EV664-Brick-dbx160XT_VC3Q
Gtrs: Martin-EV664-Brick-dbx160XT
Vox: EV664-Brick-dbx160XT
_________________
bandcamp; vlayman;
THD; blog.
I mix with olive juice.

Vlayman: “Show Me Everything”

Show Me Everything
c. ’16 Vlayman

In the deepest darkest night
When you think yer outta sight
I still see you

You don’t know me
but you show me
everything

When everyone’s gone to bed
when you’ve gone outta yer head
When everyone’s gone to bed
I can see you

Before the sun arises
Before the come alive
Before the sun arises
You know I see you

Now you know the truth
I wouldn’t lie, I aion’t that smooth
Now you know the truth
I just may be you

Drums: nettage
Bass: Alvz-Brick-dbx160XT_VC3Q
Vox: GAPd1-Eureka
Gtrs: Tele(RcktronWah, Zombie)-HRDX-MXL860-PM1000_MXL860-PM1000(MS)
_________________
bandcamp; vlayman;
THD; blog.
I mix with olive juice.

Distance/Depth

Answering a question about front-to-back at TOMB, I said:

When recording guitar amp tracks one at a time, I will often have the close mic(s) and then a distant mic. I use the same distant mic for all of the amps, basically as a room mic (but only 3-6′ out and usually 1′ above horizontal), that I can then use in parallel with each close mic track.

FWIW, I currently like a ribbon for that purpose, but am planning to try a condensor tho’ I fear the ambient noise. I also intend to try a doorway and mebbe an out-the-door mic for this and even the following purpose.

Another trick. Sometimes I’ll record M/S in the “correct” manner, but sometimes I’ll use that distant ribbon track as the side tracks (mult and invert the mult) and then vary the amount of the sides to set the distance – you have to be very alert when doing this as it can sound quite exaggerated. The net result is that the distant ribbon tracks are not heard in mono, and also may significantly effect the close-mic “center” track, what I usually can make sound cool.

Vlayman w Grankspoine: “Perfection”


Perfection
c. ’15 Vlayman, derranged by Grankspoine

There is them what say that what I wanted can be found
Me, I spent so many years chasin’ it around,

Now I’m headin’ off in a new direction
No more tryna make a connection
I ain’t like all the shit I been catchin’
& I’ve given up looking for perfection

There is them what say that you mighta been the very thing that I need
But that was twenty years ago and it’s too late for you and me

CH

There is them what say that what I wanted can never be found
And me, I spent so much time and money running around

CH

One night stands ain’t the way to go
But you don’t come aroun no mo’

There is them what say that you mighta been all I ever dreamed
But that was twenty years ago and it’s too late even to bleed

CH
CH

Drums: PG
Basses: P-MMhd130-Mrlboro12-RE320-PM1000-dbx1666A_dbx1666A(slave)
Vox: MD421n-Eureka
Keys, Guitars: Grankspoine
_________________
bandcamp; vlayman;
THD; blog.
I mix with olive juice.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 88 other followers