EHX Bass Clone

My Reverb.com review:

5 stars

Chorus w/ crossover & EQ

May 18, 2017

I’ve a few chorus pedals, Boss, Digicrap, Zoom, Vox, etc. While they sorta do it on bass, (some are meant to, some are for guitar) plugging this in found the bass chorus sound in my head. The EQ is going to be very useful, the bass-boost is substantial. I like the crossover, which actually doesn’t change the EQ like I feared it might, but just applies the chorus effect above the crossover point. Nice small size (like the newer pre’s and nano stuff), comes with a battery. So, whether for subtle thickening or a much heavier (tho’ not quite “underwater”) chorusing, you can clone me in.

Z Vex Box o’ Rocks

Now, J. Mascis used to call this his fave dirt and I can see why. It is NOT over the top, closer to the SHO then the Mammoth, but damn do it sound good. And why Mascis “used to”? Because he had ’em build a Double Box to stack ’em what is pretty cool but not for me, but then I ain’t J.

5/5 olives

Z Vex Distortron

Marshall-inna-box is the cliche, but true. The triple sub thing is what sets it apart and makes it invaluable on bass. But, run a boost pedal into it with guitar and say goodbye to yer lease.  I mean, even in front of a 15w. amp, you’ll be killin’ skeeters and have the cops visit.

5/5 olives.

Z Vex Super Duper 2 in 1

This is a secret pedal of mine for bass. I use it into my Ampeg BA 108 (ver. 1) and get all kindsa inspired and sometimes can’t stop playin’.

But, it’s a secret, y’all, so don’t tell no one. (Pretty good on guitar, also, altho’ I have other preferences …)

5/5 olives

Hofner Fuzz


OK, I got mine, so lemme say some pedal-maker guy at Reverb mentioned how flexible was the Hofner Fuzz pedal. Now, it’s made in China, it’s kinda a plainish military grey rectangle box, and it can be noisy, but damn if he wasn’t correct. I’m a distortion-pedal kinda guy, and boosts and fuzz and such gimme wood. This one (US$35 or so) is as much fun as my recently acquired Z Vex’s. I mean, it’s not anywhere built as nice nor looks as nice, but it sure sounds good – it’s fun! And if ya ain’t believe me, you might be one of my neighbors … Twisted Evil

4/5 olives, cuz it’s built mebbe cheap in China, and it’s a touch noisy …

Z Vex Vexter Super Dooper 2 in 1

The Super Duper 2in1 is terrific on bass into my recording amp (Ampeg BA 108), it ups the Ampegnessossity.

 

5 olives.

Some short inexpensive LDC’s& MDC’s for vocals reviews

In answer to a friend’s query:

For a relatively inexpensive MDC or LDC I could easily reco for vocals:

Sterling ST6050 Ocean Way – lots of depth, sounds kinda vintage, sweet top

MXL Genesis FET – brighter than the 6050, not dissimilar

Sennheiser MK4 – very clean, neutral and accurate

Shure KSM27 (MDC) – nicely colored for vocals, fairly neutral, a little bright

ADK A6 – no color, neutral, seems dark because of that

Blue Spark – like a lot of less expensive LDC’s, but cleaner, and has a switchable cap for color

AT 4040 (MDC) – nicely colored, a little bright, accurate, can have some vocal artifacts at times, nice on OH’s

M-Audio Luna – a fave on vocals, very colored, vintage sounding

M-Audio Solaris – multi-pattern version of the Luna -I prefer the Luna, but they are close

CAD GLX 3000 – like a lot of less expensive LDC’s, but cleaner, slightly colored

CAD M179 – accurate, kind of dark, nice on OH’s