A few small CD reviews:

Jame Blood Ulmer’s Memphis: The Sun Sessions; Bob Mould’s Body & Soul; Mark Lanegan’s Blues Funeral – all great.

Patti Cialfa’s last one was loaned to me – damn!, is it good. Lucinda on steroids with cool identifiable Broooce-isms from her mouth.

The Stroke’s latest: notta hit, and all y’all missed some good shite.

Mission of Burma, Sound, Speed, Light – really lovin’ it.

RHCP’s latest – intricate arrangements, actually, and it’s been growing on me, a sleeper.

Lucinda Williams, Little Honey – still cool, not her best, just better’n most of the rest.

The Friday Project w/ Dino, Sr. : “Pictures (Make alotta Money)”

Pictures (Make alotta Money)
c. ’12 The Friday Project w/ Dino, Sr.

I got my eye on you
I think the light’s just right
And I’ll cry if you do
Sompin’ to wreck this night

CH: We’re gonna get these pictures
Gonna make you immortal
Gonna get these photos, yeah
make a lotta money

Spread out and get comfortable
comfortable as you can get
Work it on out as ya wanna
C’mon, baby, show a little sweat
CH:
Strike a pose, baby
whatcha say, “Vogue”?
CH:
I know you don’t wanna
kneel before any man
But I’m askin’ ya baby,
doya think ya can?
CH:

Drums: krister-yama’s-R16 (AT4040 OH’s, Beta 58 snare)
Bass: HohnerHdls-R16
Gtr: Dinos,Sr-Lespaul-PvTamp-57-Reamp’d-Marshall-SM7b-UA710
LdVoc: Beyer M500-Altec 1589B-1176
BV: AT802-Altec 1589B-1176
Oooh’s: RE10-Altec 1589B-1176
Keys: S03_47Feet-Epi-2×12-E602-ISA1
_________________
TFPTHDvlaymanblog

Some CD quik-reboo’s

Patti Cialfa’s last one was loaned to me – damn!, is it good. Lucinda on steroids with cool identifiable Broooce-isms from her mouth. 4/5 olives.

The Stroke’s latest: notta hit, and all y’all missed some good shite.  4/5 olives.

The Cult’s latest: guilty pleasure. 3/5 olives.

James Blood Ulmer’s Memphis: what it should be, and you would never expect – like dry-rub, awesome.  4.5/5 olives.

The Cowboy Junkies’ latest: I’m a fan, I know ’em all the way, any other band, this would go all the way;  them:  3.5/5 olives, ‘cuz there’s no “hit”.

Quote of the week

From Brian at TOMB:


What about the Best buy music store?????

What the hell are they thinking, we need two places to buy stuff that will break or just not work?


The Friday Project: “This One”

This One
c. ’12 The Friday Project

Well this is how I feel about you
Well this is the only mother-lovin’ thing I can think to do – This One
And this right here is all I can think to say
Yeah, this right here is prob’ly mebbe the bestus way This One
-This One

-This One
is what it’s all about
-This One
oughta make you shout
-This One
is what it’s all about

Well this is about all the things you think you know
And this is just about as far as I can go -This One
And this right here is one that I ain’t wanna cross
Yeah, this thing right here is sompin’ I ain’t never lost -This One

-This One
is what it’s all about
-This One
oughta make you shout
This One
what it’s all about

Drums: Krister-Yama;s R16 (ATroro OH’s, Beta58 Snare)
Gtrs: F100-Rick-M8E-E609-UA710
Bass: HohnerHdlsJazz-R16
LdVoc: Senn. MD421n-Eureka
BV’s: Senn. MD421 II-Eureka
Tambo: Telefunken TD20-UA710

The Friday Project w/ Dino, Sr.: “Demon (You’re a)”

Demon (You’re a)
c. ’12 The Friday Project_w_Dino,Sr.

You steal, you lie
You look like yer gonna cry
You act almost like yer human

One would almost think you was a real girl
Instead of a demon come from the underworld

You sweat and you moan
You cry out you want a home
You act almost like yer human

One would almost think you was a real girl
Instead of a demon come from the underworld

You steal, you lie
You always make me cry
You act almost like yer human

One would almost think you was a real girl
Instead of a demon come from the underworld
One would almost think you was a real girl
One would almost think you was a real girl

Drums: Krister-yama’s-R16 (AT4040 OH’s; Beta 58 Snare)
Bass: Hohnerhdls: R16
Gtr: Dino,Sr-LesPaul-PTBamp-SM57-R16
LdVoc: MD421II UA710-VLA
BV: RE10-UA710-VLA
_________________
TFPTHDvlaymanblog

A cool act recording, like us, with the Zoom R16

http://weareriver.bandcamp.com/album/light-up-to-burn-out