Vlayman: “Great Xpectations”

Great Xpectations
c. ’15 Vlayman

You always say you ain’t wanna bring no pressure
But I gotta tellya momma ain’t hardly no pleasure
In hangin’ with you, when I’m not bangin’ you 2x

You promised you always would hold me close
But ya never even told me most of yer requirements, like that you expect me to pay the rent

I can’t get along with out you
I gotta keep this short
I can’t get along without you
And my behaviour ain’t comport with
your great expectations

Yer momma she been preachin’ that I an’t no good
I think she’s got no class, teachin’ you to expect I should
take care of her, I can’t even stand her

I can’t get along with out you
I gotta keep this short
I can’t get along without you
And my behaviour ain’t comport with
your great expectations

Me and you, it’s true, ain’t goin’ nowhere fast
And I’m outta gas money, honey, tho’ I tried to make it last
To drive on past, get away from here

Drums_DonnS
Bass: P(Multiplxr)-MMhd130-AKGperception-PM1000-dbx166a_Brick-dbx166aSlaved
Vox: MD421n(durham)-PM1000-RNLA
Gtrs: MIJstrat(Meat-QSB2)-ProJr-E602-PM1000-RNLA
_________________
vlayman; THD; blog; TFP

Vlayman: “A Ugly Stick”

A Ugly Stick
c. ’15 Vlayman

I ain’t a nice guy and some say I’s jus mean
I ain’t a- tryna be a bad guy I’m just somewhere in between

I never lie I just say what I mean
Don’t mean to make you cry but I gotta say just what I seen

I don’t mean
to sound like a prick (dick
But you look like
You been hit wiffa ugly stick

You ain’t a bad girl, I can tell ya ain’t tryna be mean
And you ain’t that sad girl, c’mon tell me where you been

Don’t tell me no lies, jes’ say what you mean
I’m gettin’ desparate here, tryna make it in this scene

I don’t mean
to sound like a prick (dick
But you look like
You been hit wiffa ugly stick


I don’t mean
to sound like a prick (dick
But you look like
You been hit wiffa ugly stick

Drums: Nettage
Bass: P-MM(PwrSk)-RE320-PM1000-dbx166A
P-Brick-166A(slave)
RthmGtrs: SG-ProJr(QSB2)-E609-PM1000-VLA2_MXL680-Summit-VLA2slaved
LdGtr: MIJstrat-AmpegVT60-BeyerSndstarMK2-Summit
Vox: MD421n-PM1000-VLA2
_________________
vlayman; THD; blog; TFP

Sorta M/S witha Durham

Published on TOMB:


I have the [Cathedral Pipes] Durham – feckin’ lurv it!

I’ve been doing a lot of sorta M/S*, using various dynamics (lately a EV E609 or a AKG D1000E) for the mid and a MXL 860 for the side (not a bad ribbon, the best part being it’s diminutive size).

The Durham lets me use any pre I want, so I can use older stuff like a 1589b (Altec) and get a strong signal that I can hear in the cans, even when I’m sitting next to the amp (I leave it set up onna Pro, Jr. next to my mix position).

And it really does seem to “clarify” the signal somehow …

*I often take the ribbon track and delay it .01 or so seconds, double it and phase-reverse the double and bring those tracks back up under the dynamic-mic track, and not always panned LCR, either.
_________________
vlayman; THD; blog; TFP

The Hungry Drunx: “You Think You Know (Dub’d)”

You Think You Know
c. ’15 The Hungry Drunx

Hey,
you think you know what she’s gonna say
Because you hear her every day
You think you know what she’s gonna say
Because you hear her every day
what she’s gonna say

Alright. now
You think you know her

Hey, you think you know what I’m gonna say
Because you hear me every day
You know what I’m gonna say
everyday

Alright. now
You think you know me
Alright. now
You think you know her, we see

Hey you don’t know what were gonna say
Don’t know what were willin’ to pay
You have no idear how we pray
everyday

Alright. now
You think you know us
Alright. now
You think you know her
Alright. now
You think you know me
Alright. now
You think you know her

Drums: Snarl
Bass: HnrB2A2-Brick-dbx160XT
Vox: M500-VC1Q
Gtrs: SG(meat-MultiPlxr-Axle-QSB2)-ProJr-D1000E-PM1000-Sym522
_________________
vlayman; THD; blog; TFP

The Hungry Drunx: “Birds”

Birds
The Hungry Drunx c. ’15

Stretchin’ out my feelings
Tryna get ’em to fit into yer bag
It ain’t gonna be easy but it
don’t hafta be bad

Layin’ off my gamblin’
Tryna save it all for you
Stop alla my ramblin’, momma
Tryna save it for me, too

Hear that fuckin’ whipoorwill
Like to drive me mad
Hear all them lovey-doves a-cooin’
It just can’t be bad

I don’t even drink no more
Altho’ I guess I gotta confess
It ain’t because I pass the tavern door
And I ain’t drink no less

Hear that fuckin’ mockingbird
Like to drive me mad
Hear all them lovey-doves a-cooin’
It just can’t be bad

What’s it take to keep you girl
Every woman I know’s a mystery
But I’m a bet I out-drink you honey
On my way to misery

Hear that fuckin’ old barn owl
Like to drive me mad
Hear all them lovey-doves a-cooin’
It just can’t be bad

Drums: Snarl
Bass: Hnr2BA2-VC3q
Voc: SM7b-VC1Q
Gtrs: SG(meat-MultiPlxr-Axle-QSB2)-ProJr-D1000E-PM1000-Sym522
_________________
vlayman; THD; blog; TFP

New Vlayman album: *Mercenary, Mercenary*

<— click

1. Mercenary, Mercenary 04:25
2. Pop Song 03:52
3. My Piece_w_Grankspoine & DonnS 04:11
4. Time Left 03:46
5. Yer Done 03:50
6. Knot4Granx 04:20
7. The Rose Men 03:56
8. Sad Songs 03:33
9. Waste 03:07
10. Shadows (dispel) 04:11

Part of my personal 12 step program:
1. martoonies; 2. martoonies; 3. wank; 4. write; 5. record; 6. mix; 7. post; 8. martoonies; 9. listen/edit/re-post if nec.; 10. martoonies.released 21 July 2015

Grankspoine & DonnS on # 3 (all but bass vox & drums, and drums, respectively, reflectively and thankfully not me)
All else is Vlayman, who sincerely sorta apolojeezes.
_________________
vlayman; THD; blog; TFP

The Hungry Drunx: “The Eternity Shift”

The Eternity Shift
c. ’15 The Hungry Drunx

Satisfied in my mind that I did all I could for you
That I did all I said I would for you
for you
That I did what I know I should for you
for you and me, too

I’m goin’ out leaving behind all my friends and you
Who maybe ain’t wunna them, is you
Who maybe won’t regret the end, will you?
Who maybe only pretends as I did you

CH 2x
I guess yer gonna feel real hip
I reckon yer gonna love this gift (shit)
I know you’ll reap all the benefit
As I go to work on the eternity shift

There wasn’t much I ever asked you to say
Pretty sure I was you never wanted to stay
Pretty sure because of how you always got her way
Pretty sure you never loved me anyway

Pretty sure you never loved me anyway

Ch2x

Drums: Snarl
Bass: Hnr2BA2(EHXmeta-BassSqz)-Brick-dbx160XT
Gtrs: SG(QSB2)-ProJr-E609-ISA1
Vox: M500-VC1Q
_________________
vlayman; THD; blog; TFP

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.