Vlayman: “All the Drugs”

All the Drugs
c. ’16 Vlayman

Get the cork out,
pour you another
It’s yer favorite way of ducking for cover
Peel the bag open,
make a line
It’s yer favorite way of stacking time

CH
With all the drugs
and all the booze
You hadda know you were gonna lose

Twist the cap off
crackin’ the seal
It’s yer favorite way of numbing how you feel

Draw the stuff up
through the cotton
It’s yer favorite way towards ending forgotten

Drums: Vezina
Basses: IbzA-E_Brick_160_VC3Q
AcGtrs: Martin-EV664-Eurek
Vox: MD421n-VC1Q
LdGtr: Tele-VT60-Sprlux-PM1000(pad)
_________________
bandcamp; vlayman;
THD; blog.
I mix with olive juice.

Vlayman: “Casket For My Friend”

Casket For My Friend
dedicated to Orlando, FL
c. ’16 Vlayman

I got one of those jobs no one wants to know
One of those jobs take care of ya when ya go
Yeah, I’m one of those guys, there for ya at the very end
And I made a casket for my friend

And I ain’ no slob doncha call me no ghoul
And it don’t matter how far I mighta went in school
A job’s a job, and we all need one in the end
And I made a casket for my friend

And I knowed the job was coming, scared me a bit
Thinking ’bout it comin’, freaked me out and shit
You mighta heard about my job on the CNN
And I made a casket for my friend

Bridge:
Some sumbitch took a gun into a club
And in the end he got what he shoulda got
But I hate that they didn’t get him way before that end
And I made a casket for my friend

SOLO

I got one of those jobs that I think I’m gonna let it go
One of those jobs s’posed to take care of ya when ya go
Don’ wanna hhafta be one of those guys, there for ya at the very end
And I made a casket for my friend

Drums: Vezina
Bass: Ubass-Brick-160_VC3Q
Gtrs: Cozart12-HRDX-Superlx-PM1000(pad)
Voc: EV644-VC1Q
_________________
bandcamp; vlayman;
THD; blog.
I mix with olive juice.

Vlayman w Mattera: “Burn You Down”

Vlayman: “Techno Tele #1”

Techno Tele #1

Drums: Nettage
Bas:: Alvz-Brick-160XT_VC3Q
Gtrs: Tele-VT60-Superlux-P<1000(pad)_SM7b-UA110(pad)
_________________
bandcamp; vlayman;
THD; blog.
I mix with olive juice.

Vlayman: “Wishin'”

Wishin’
c. ’16 Vlayman

Ever’body feels some uncertainty
It comes with the territory
It’s that o’ insecurity
Makes you afraid of me, ain’t no reason to be

CH:
You been sittin’ there wonderin’,
if you should
And I been sittin’ here wishin’,
wishin you would

You ain’t the only one feelin’ yerself sweat
And we ain’t even begun yet
I bet you kinda wish we was already done
And you coud get to say,, “Take me home, I had fun”

CH

RAP double-time:
Ever’body feels some insecurity
Ever’body feels some inferiority
It’s that demon uncertaintainty
Makes you so afraid of me
You ain’t the only one feelin’ yerself sweat
We could have alotta fun we just ain’t begun yet
You ain’t never gonna wanna be completely done
We gonna make so much good lovin’, lovin’, lovin’
Ain’t got be askeered, is what I’m tellin’ you
Tho’ I confess, I’m a li’l askeered, too
But we arrived with mutual expectations
Our fascination’s gonna turn to appreciation

HnrJazz(PdlBrdCH)_Brick-160XT_VC1Q
HnrJazz(PdlBrdEHXoct)_Brick-160XT
Beyer M500-Eureka-1176
AKGd310-Eureka-1176
MIJstrat(RadialHB)-ProJr-Superluxpra628-Eureka-1 176
_________________
bandcamp; vlayman;
THD; blog.
I mix with olive juice.

Vlayman: “Younger Women (Hey, Hey!)”

Younger Women (Hey, Hey!)
c. ’16 Vlayman

Standing in the shadows of lust
I been shakin’ t’il I rattle and cuss
Standin’ in the shadows of love
I’m gonna do what I must

Hey, hey

Lookin’ at ya through half closed eyes, yeah
You make me think about how I wanna die

CH: Hey, hey, what is it about younger women
Puts me in mind of what I ain’t been givi n’ (#2 gettin’)
Ain’t just a line that I’m singin’,
about my loneliness?

Smellin’ yer tears, tastin’ yer hair
What doya fear? Why can’t ya stay?
Why can’t ya stay?

Drums: DG
Bass: HnrFL-Brick-160xt
VoxMD735-Eureka-1176
Gtrs: Tele-PdlBrd-TT-EVnd-PM1000(pad)
_________________
bandcamp; vlayman;
THD; blog.
I mix with olive juice.

New Vlayman album: *Magnify*

1. Dead Soldier (a song about a bottle) 04:01
2. Fever of the Gods 03:18
3. Saucy Jack w Grankspoine 03:53
4. Mark Is Gettin’ Married w Dinos 03:04
5. Freckles w Silversmith 03:21
6. Magnify 03:19
7. Kara 03:55
8. Management 03:48
9. Home (I Will Find My Way) 04:44
10. Blindness 03:50

Jes’ some mo’ aural shite.

released April 22, 2016

Grankspoine (London-ish, England) did ever’ thang ‘cept drums, bass and vox on # 3.
Dinos (Chicago-ish, USA) did drums on # 4.
Silversmith (Ontario-ish, Canada) did drums on # 5.
Blame me for the rest, yeah.
_________________
bandcamp; vlayman;
THD; blog.
I mix with olive juice.